Privacy Policy

General

This Privacy Statement sets out how School House complies with European Union Data Protection requirements. This applies to the entire web site. Any changes to these policies will be notified to you on the web site homepage and will be included in the updated Privacy Statement.

You can also access this Privacy Statement via our homepage and from the bottom of every page by clicking on the appropriate link.

School House recognises the importance of maintaining the privacy of personal and sensitive information of our employees, candidates, clients, vendors and partners. The nature of our business requires us to collect and handle such information, and we have a responsibility to protect this information for as long as it is in our possession.

By providing us with any information about yourself (including via the Website), you consent to our processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

School House is committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit School House on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

What we collect

We may collect the following information as submitted to the School House web site by you:

Registering for Work – the area where you prefer to work, your preferred School House office to deal with, your name, your address, telephone numbers (including Mobile Phone number), your Date of Birth, citizenship, the subject area you are registering for (e.g. Primary/Secondary), the term of employment sought (e.g. permanent, temporary), any comments, additional information and the time and date you are available to be contacted by school House.

Registering a Vacancy – the name of your organisation, the subject area, the location, a contact name (you should ensure that you have the consent of any individual’s details submitted), your phone and fax numbers, your Email address, your preferred user name, additional information and your preferred password.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular:

  • To register teaching staff for work;
  • To register teaching vacancies; and
  • To provide a recruitment service for our schools and teachers.
  • To personalise aspects of our services:
  • To contact you about opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you
  • To maintain our contractual or business relationship with you.
  • For employment-related services where applicable.
  • To contact and correspond with you
  • For the management and defence of legal claims and actions, compliance with court orders and other legal obligations and regulatory requirements, and as otherwise permitted by law

It is your responsibility to ensure that any information submitted as part of the registration process or as part of an application to a job posting is accurate and up to date.

Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information.

We are required to collect and use personal information in accordance with, and in a manner justified by, the Data Protection Legislation. In doing so, we rely on one or more of the following grounds to legally collect and use your personal information:

  • we may process your personal information where this is necessary for the performance of the contract which we have with you (i.e. to provide our services to you);
  • we may process your personal information where you have consented to us doing so; and/or
  • We may process your personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • For the proper keeping of records

Where we rely on your consent to process any of your personal information, you may revoke your consent at any time. Any such revocation will not affect the lawfulness of any prior use of that personal information.

Where we store your Personal Data.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Information that we collect from third parties.

Certain third party partners of School House may provide us with information relating to you. It is that third party’s responsibility to ensure that it has obtained your consent to do this. However, where possible, we will request from our partners that they have the right to pass on this information.

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services and for research purposes.

Our representatives will usually follow up, either by e-mail, phone, fax or mail, to people

who have registered their details or registered a vacancy.

Who we share the information with and your choices

We do not share your information with any other party.

What if you think we have incorrect information or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

You have the right to see the personal information we hold about you and to ask us to: (a) make any changes to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date; (b) erase or stop processing any personal information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it;

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will endeavour to respond to all requests within one month of the request. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email:

Data Protection Compliance Officer

School House Recruitment, Stockton Business Centre, 70-74 Brunswick Street, Stockton on Tees, Cleveland, TS18 1DW

info@schoolhouserecruitment.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible to the above address. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

Other web sites

Our web site may contain links to enable you to visit other web sites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the web site in question.

For further information, please contact: info@schoolhouserecruitment.co.uk

© Copyright 2013 School House Recruitment
Website Designed by Bombshell Design